
About This Property
Plateau Ridge Apartments is a 49-unit affordable housing community in Cleburne, TX offering studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans. The property contains 49 low-income units and is funded through the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. All units are available for rent to income-qualified households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cleburne Housing Agency
The waiting list is ordered by date and time of application, with no preferences given. Applicants must be an adult or emancipated minor, meet criminal background and past participation criteria, and not have outstanding warrants or be engaged in criminal/drug-related activity; declining two invitations purges the application.
Applicants are selected by date and time of application; no preferences are given, though some sources state preferences have not been confirmed. Residency in CHA jurisdiction is required after one year on the program. Applicants must meet criminal background and participation criteria, and not have outstanding warrants or be involved in criminal/drug-related activity.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Johnson County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,266 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,384 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,617 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,144 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,615 |
Income Limits - Johnson County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,300
- Low (80%)
- $45,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,350
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,400
- Low (80%)
- $58,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,400
- Low (80%)
- $64,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,650
- Low (80%)
- $69,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,900
- Low (80%)
- $75,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,100
- Low (80%)
- $80,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,350
- Low (80%)
- $85,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,000 | $28,300 | $45,300 |
| 2 Persons | $19,400 | $32,350 | $51,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,400 | $58,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,400 | $64,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,650 | $69,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,900 | $75,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,100 | $80,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,350 | $85,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cleburne, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Johnson County, TX is: $1266 (Studio), $1384 (1BR), $1617 (2BR), $2144 (3BR), $2615 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Plateau Ridge Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Plateau Ridge Apartments?+
Plateau Ridge Apartments offers the following unit types: 12 Studio, 36 One-Bedroom, 1 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 49 units.
How do I apply for housing at Plateau Ridge Apartments?+
Plateau Ridge Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Plateau Ridge Apartments?+
Plateau Ridge Apartments primarily serves Total Special Needs. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Cleburne, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Johnson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1384, 2-bedroom: $1617. Actual rent at Plateau Ridge Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Plateau Ridge Apartments?+
Plateau Ridge Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Johnson County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Johnson County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Plateau Ridge Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Plateau Ridge Apartments

Villas At Henderson Place
Cleburne, TX
140 Units
Cobblestone Village Apts
Cleburne, TX
144 Units
Mariposa Apartment Homes At South Broadway
Joshua, TX
222 Units
Sherwood Arms Apts
Keene, TX
56 Units
Fireside Trails Apts
Keene, TX
36 Units
Cimarron Springs Apts
Cleburne, TX
156 Units