
About This Property
Yale Village consists of 250 units serving low-income households in Houston, Texas, with a unit mix of 38 one-bedroom, 88 two-bedroom, 88 three-bedroom, and 36 four-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2004 and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing, with 248 units designated as low-income housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
A random lottery selected 10,000 out of 56,000 applicants for placement on the waitlists. Existing Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist applicants could crosslist to public housing without participating in the lottery. Preferences included homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
The tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed to new applicants, and no opening has been posted as of October 18, 2026. The list last opened in September 2016, and historically included preferences for homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Yale Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Yale Village?+
Yale Village offers the following unit types: 38 One-Bedroom, 88 Two-Bedroom, 88 Three-Bedroom, 36 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 250 units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Yale Village?+
Yale Village has a HUD inspection score of 95 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who manages Yale Village?+
Yale Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at Yale Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Yale Village?+
Yale Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Yale Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Yale Village

New Hope Housing At Rittenhouse
Houston, TX
160 Units
Independence Heights Apartments
Houston, TX
154 Units
Northline Apt Homes
Houston, TX
172 Units
Dominion Square Apts
Houston, TX
136 Units
Primrose Casa Bella
Houston, TX
280 Units
Mayfair Park Apts
Houston, TX
176 Units