
About This Property
Northline Apt Homes comprises 172 low-income units in Houston, Texas, with a mix of 44 one-bedroom, 68 two-bedroom, and 60 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2011 and serves Harris County residents. Management and contact information available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
A random lottery selected 10,000 out of 56,000 applicants for placement on the waitlists. Existing Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist applicants could crosslist to public housing without participating in the lottery. Preferences included homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
The tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed to new applicants, and no opening has been posted as of October 18, 2026. The list last opened in September 2016, and historically included preferences for homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northline Apt Homes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Northline Apt Homes?+
Northline Apt Homes offers the following unit types: 44 One-Bedroom, 68 Two-Bedroom, 60 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 172 units.
How do I apply for housing at Northline Apt Homes?+
Northline Apt Homes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Northline Apt Homes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at Northline Apt Homes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Northline Apt Homes?+
Northline Apt Homes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Northline Apt Homes

Dominion Square Apts
Houston, TX
136 Units
Lincoln Park Apts
Houston, TX
250 Units
Meadowbrook Plaza Apts
Houston, TX
222 Units
Mayfair Park Apts
Houston, TX
176 Units
Woodland Christian Towers
Houston, TX
127 Units
Lyerly Apartments
Houston, TX
200 Units