
About This Property
Villas in Pines comprises 236 apartments in Houston, Texas, with 141 units designated for low-income households. The property includes 117 one-bedroom and 119 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2001, utilizing 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits for financing and operation.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
A random lottery selected 10,000 out of 56,000 applicants for placement on the waitlists. Existing Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist applicants could crosslist to public housing without participating in the lottery. Preferences included homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
The tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed to new applicants, and no opening has been posted as of October 18, 2026. The list last opened in September 2016, and historically included preferences for homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Villas in Pines is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Villas in Pines?+
Villas in Pines offers the following unit types: 117 One-Bedroom, 119 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 236 units.
Who manages Villas in Pines?+
Villas in Pines is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357. Actual rent at Villas in Pines may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Villas in Pines?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Villas in Pines?+
Villas in Pines is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Villas in Pines

The Standard At Fall Creek
Humble, TX
120 Units
Timber Point Apts
Humble, TX
240 Units
The Villas At Pine Lake
Houston, TX
198 Units
East Tex Pines Apts
Humble, TX
250 Units
Atascocita Pines
Humble, TX
192 Units
Northwood Forest Apts
Houston, TX
326 Units