
About This Property
The Villas At Pine Lake contains 198 units in Houston, Texas, with 118 designated as low-income housing. The property offers a mix of floor plans including 92 two-bedroom, 84 three-bedroom, and 22 four-bedroom units and has been in service since 1999. This development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
A site-based public housing lottery for eight properties accepted applications. Applicants could select up to three properties, with placement determined by a random lottery, except for certain HCV waitlist participants.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist last opened for one week in September 2016. Preferences include homeless and transition age youth aging out of foster care, with 30,000 applicants placed by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Villas At Pine Lake is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Villas At Pine Lake?+
The Villas At Pine Lake offers the following unit types: 92 Two-Bedroom, 84 Three-Bedroom, 22 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 198 units.
Is there a waitlist for The Villas At Pine Lake?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages The Villas At Pine Lake?+
The Villas At Pine Lake is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at The Villas At Pine Lake?+
The Villas At Pine Lake is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at The Villas At Pine Lake may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Villas At Pine Lake

The Standard At Fall Creek
Humble, TX
120 Units
Northwood Forest Apts
Houston, TX
326 Units
Timber Point Apts
Humble, TX
240 Units
Northland Woods Apts
Houston, TX
280 Units
The Standard At Fall Creek
Humble, TX
120 Units
Greens Pines Apts
Humble, TX
224 Units