
About This Property
Valle Verde offers 50 affordable units in El Paso, TX, including 49 low-income units serving families, elderly, disabled, and homeless households. The property features a mix of 16 two-bedroom, 20 three-bedroom, and 14 four-bedroom units funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The development provides housing options across multiple unit sizes to accommodate various household compositions.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
HOME owns and operates public housing communities throughout El Paso with income-based rent. Apply online through the Applicant Portal.
The Housing Choice Voucher program (also known as Section 8) helps eligible families rent a home of their choice in the private market. To join the waitlist, submit your waitlist application online through the Applicant Portal.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in El Paso, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Valle Verde is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Valle Verde?+
Valle Verde offers the following unit types: 16 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom, 14 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in El Paso, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1150, 3-bedroom: $1594. Actual rent at Valle Verde may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Valle Verde?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Valle Verde?+
Valle Verde is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Valle Verde?+
Valle Verde primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Valle Verde?+
Valle Verde is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Valle Verde

El Nido Apts
El Paso, TX
103 Units
Dewetter Apartments
El Paso, TX
98 Units
Sherman Plaza
El Paso, TX
178 Units
Geronimo Trail Townhomes
El Paso, TX
22 Units
Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
El Paso, TX
6443 Units
Rio Grande
El Paso, TX
66 Units