
About This Property
Dewetter Apartments contains 98 low-income units in El Paso, TX, offering a mix of 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, and 4-bedroom floor plans. The property serves families, elderly residents, disabled individuals, and formerly homeless persons through Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Management and leasing information are available through the property contact.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
HOME owns and operates public housing communities throughout El Paso with income-based rent. Apply online through the Applicant Portal.
The Housing Choice Voucher program (also known as Section 8) helps eligible families rent a home of their choice in the private market. To join the waitlist, submit your waitlist application online through the Applicant Portal.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in El Paso, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Dewetter Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Dewetter Apartments?+
Dewetter Apartments offers the following unit types: 6 Two-Bedroom, 57 Three-Bedroom, 35 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 98 units.
Who is eligible to live at Dewetter Apartments?+
Dewetter Apartments primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in El Paso, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1150, 3-bedroom: $1594. Actual rent at Dewetter Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Dewetter Apartments?+
Dewetter Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Dewetter Apartments?+
Dewetter Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Dewetter Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Dewetter Apartments

Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
El Paso, TX
6443 Units
Chelsea Pooley Guillen Fr. Pinto
El Paso, TX
1 Units
Sherman Plaza
El Paso, TX
178 Units
Sherman Plaza South
El Paso, TX
194 Units
El Nido Apts
El Paso, TX
103 Units
Geronimo Trail Townhomes
El Paso, TX
22 Units