
About This Property
Monroe Ridge Apts is a 48-unit affordable housing community in Sweetwater, Tennessee that has served low-income families and disabled residents since 2012. The property offers a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans, with eight one-bedroom units, twenty-four two-bedroom units, and sixteen three-bedroom units available. For inquiries regarding availability and lease terms, prospective residents can contact the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sweetwater Housing Authority
The Sweetwater Housing Authority is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list applications for families and senior/disabled individuals. Priority is given to families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals. Declining two invitations will purge the application; income limits apply. To apply, download and complete an application, then submit it in person at 3 Valley View Village, Sweetwater, TN 37874, on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 8:00 am to 11:00 am EDT and 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm, or call for more information.
The Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently open. Priority may be given to very low-income families, the elderly, and persons with disabilities; income limits apply. Sweetwater Housing Authority's Voucher Programs department is accepting pre-applications, which can be started by calling 423-337-6224 or visiting their office/website.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Monroe County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $584 |
| 1 Bedroom | $685 |
| 2 Bedroom | $861 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,153 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,176 |
Income Limits - Monroe County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,600 | $36,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,200 | $45,100 |
| 5 Persons | $30,500 | $30,500 | $48,750 |
| 6 Persons | $32,750 | $32,750 | $52,350 |
| 7 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 8 Persons | $37,250 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sweetwater, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Monroe County, TN is: $584 (Studio), $685 (1BR), $861 (2BR), $1153 (3BR), $1176 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Monroe Ridge Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Monroe Ridge Apts?+
Monroe Ridge Apts offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 24 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Sweetwater, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Monroe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $685, 2-bedroom: $861, 3-bedroom: $1153. Actual rent at Monroe Ridge Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Monroe Ridge Apts?+
Monroe Ridge Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Monroe County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Monroe County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Monroe Ridge Apts?+
Monroe Ridge Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Monroe Ridge Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Monroe Ridge Apts?+
Monroe Ridge Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
