
About This Property
West Hills Apts comprises 18 units serving low-income households in Sweetwater, Tennessee. The property includes six one-bedroom and twelve two-bedroom units and has been in service since 1989. This non-profit owned community participates in the 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sweetwater Housing Authority
The Sweetwater Housing Authority is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list applications for families and senior/disabled individuals. Priority is given to families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals. Declining two invitations will purge the application; income limits apply. To apply, download and complete an application, then submit it in person at 3 Valley View Village, Sweetwater, TN 37874, on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 8:00 am to 11:00 am EDT and 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm, or call for more information.
The Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently open. Priority may be given to very low-income families, the elderly, and persons with disabilities; income limits apply. Sweetwater Housing Authority's Voucher Programs department is accepting pre-applications, which can be started by calling 423-337-6224 or visiting their office/website.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Monroe County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $584 |
| 1 Bedroom | $685 |
| 2 Bedroom | $861 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,153 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,176 |
Income Limits - Monroe County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,600 | $36,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,200 | $45,100 |
| 5 Persons | $30,500 | $30,500 | $48,750 |
| 6 Persons | $32,750 | $32,750 | $52,350 |
| 7 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 8 Persons | $37,250 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sweetwater, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Monroe County, TN is: $584 (Studio), $685 (1BR), $861 (2BR), $1153 (3BR), $1176 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like West Hills Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at West Hills Apts?+
West Hills Apts offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 12 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 18 units.
Is there a waitlist for West Hills Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages West Hills Apts?+
West Hills Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Sweetwater, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Monroe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $685, 2-bedroom: $861. Actual rent at West Hills Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at West Hills Apts?+
West Hills Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Monroe County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Monroe County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near West Hills Apts

Ridgeway Apts
Madisonville, TN
24 Units
Ridgetop Apts
Athens, TN
96 Units
Island Grove
Madisonville, TN
48 Units
Sweetwater Housing Authority
Sweetwater, TN
20 Units
Cypress Garden Apts
Madisonville, TN
41 Units
Monroe Ridge Apts
Sweetwater, TN
48 Units