
About This Property
Mitchell & Read Quads contains 20 three-bedroom units designated as low-income housing in Chattanooga, Tennessee. The property has been in service since 1997 and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization. All 20 units serve households with low incomes.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chattanooga Housing Authority
The 'WAITING LIST APPLICATION PORTAL' is mentioned for CHA-Managed Housing, which includes Public Housing. However, the current status of the waiting list is not explicitly stated as open or closed. The presence of an application portal suggests it may be open, but without explicit confirmation, it is assumed closed.
The website mentions 'CLICK HERE FOR WAITING LIST INFORMATION' on the HCVP/Section 8 page, but the status of the waiting list is not explicitly stated as open or closed. However, the absence of any mention of an open application period suggests it is closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,068 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,085 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,232 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,569 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,784 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,000
- Low (80%)
- $39,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,100
- Low (80%)
- $51,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,550
- Low (80%)
- $61,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,100
- Low (80%)
- $75,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,000 | $25,000 | $39,950 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,100 | $51,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,550 | $61,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,400 | $66,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,250 | $70,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,100 | $75,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chattanooga, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, TN is: $1068 (Studio), $1085 (1BR), $1232 (2BR), $1569 (3BR), $1784 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mitchell & Read Quads is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mitchell & Read Quads?+
Mitchell & Read Quads offers the following unit types: 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 20 units.
Is there a waitlist for Mitchell & Read Quads?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mitchell & Read Quads?+
Mitchell & Read Quads is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mitchell & Read Quads?+
Mitchell & Read Quads is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Chattanooga, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1569. Actual rent at Mitchell & Read Quads may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mitchell & Read Quads

Gateway Towers
Chattanooga, TN
199 Units
Jaycee Tower
Chattanooga, TN
202 Units
Fort Negley Apts Phase I
Chattanooga, TN
13 Units
Patten Towers Apts
Chattanooga, TN
221 Units
College Hill
Chattanooga, TN
8 Units
Carr Street Apts
Chattanooga, TN
11 Units