
About This Property
Chestnut Flats is a 199-unit affordable housing community in Chattanooga that has served low-income families since 2019. The property offers a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom units, with 93 one-bedroom, 60 two-bedroom, and 46 three-bedroom floor plans available. All units are designated as low-income housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chattanooga Housing Authority
The 'WAITING LIST APPLICATION PORTAL' is mentioned for CHA-Managed Housing, which includes Public Housing. However, the current status of the waiting list is not explicitly stated as open or closed. The presence of an application portal suggests it may be open, but without explicit confirmation, it is assumed closed.
The website mentions 'CLICK HERE FOR WAITING LIST INFORMATION' on the HCVP/Section 8 page, but the status of the waiting list is not explicitly stated as open or closed. However, the absence of any mention of an open application period suggests it is closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,068 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,085 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,232 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,569 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,784 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,000
- Low (80%)
- $39,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,100
- Low (80%)
- $51,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,550
- Low (80%)
- $61,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,100
- Low (80%)
- $75,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,000 | $25,000 | $39,950 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,100 | $51,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,550 | $61,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,400 | $66,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,250 | $70,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,100 | $75,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chattanooga, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, TN is: $1068 (Studio), $1085 (1BR), $1232 (2BR), $1569 (3BR), $1784 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Chestnut Flats is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Chestnut Flats?+
Chestnut Flats offers the following unit types: 93 One-Bedroom, 60 Two-Bedroom, 46 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 199 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Chattanooga, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1085, 2-bedroom: $1232, 3-bedroom: $1569. Actual rent at Chestnut Flats may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Chestnut Flats?+
Chestnut Flats primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Chestnut Flats?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Chestnut Flats?+
Chestnut Flats is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Chestnut Flats?+
Chestnut Flats is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Chestnut Flats

Mitchell & Read Quads
Chattanooga, TN
20 Units
Gateway Towers
Chattanooga, TN
199 Units
Grand Hotel
Chattanooga, TN
36 Units
Jaycee Tower
Chattanooga, TN
202 Units
Boynton Overlook
Chattanooga, TN
160 Units
Fifth Street Rental
Chattanooga, TN
20 Units