
About This Property
Pleasant & Scottdale Manor offers 70 units in Scottdale, PA, with 55 units designed to be accessible. This public housing development charges $338 per month in rent. The property is situated in Westmoreland County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Westmoreland County Housing Authority
Applications are accepted through an online submission process, or applications can be picked up and hand-delivered to specific housing communities; preferences exist for homeless, veterans, victims of domestic violence, natural disaster displacement, and those in job training programs.
The regular (non-preference) Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program waiting list is closed. Active applicants on the regular HCV waiting list as of January 31, 2023, will continue to be processed. There is approximately an 8-year wait for those on the list. Applicants must pass a criminal history background screening. Preferences include homeless, transitional housing participants, natural disaster victims, code enforcement action, educational/training program participants, and victims of domestic violence. Veteran's Preference is also available.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Westmoreland County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $917 |
| 1 Bedroom | $965 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,474 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,605 |
Income Limits - Westmoreland County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,700
- Low (80%)
- $47,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,600
- Low (80%)
- $84,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,000
- Low (80%)
- $89,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,700 | $47,500 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,800 | $73,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,200 | $78,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,600 | $84,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,000 | $89,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Pleasant & Scottdale Manor?+
The estimated rent at Pleasant & Scottdale Manor is $338 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Pleasant & Scottdale Manor have?+
Pleasant & Scottdale Manor has a total of 70 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Pleasant & Scottdale Manor?+
Pleasant & Scottdale Manor has a HUD inspection score of 89 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westmoreland County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Westmoreland County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Pleasant & Scottdale Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Pleasant & Scottdale Manor?+
Pleasant & Scottdale Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7248327258, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pleasant & Scottdale Manor

Gibson Terrace
Connellsville, PA
8 Units
Independence Apts
Mt Pleasant, PA
28 Units
Greenwood Apts
Mt Pleasant, PA
36 Units
Pleasant & Scottdale Manor
Mount Pleasant, PA
13 Units
Slope Hill Townhomes
Mt Pleasant, PA
24 Units
Scottdale Court
Scottdale, PA
32 Units