
About This Property
Gibson Terrace comprises 8 units in Connellsville, PA and serves as a public housing development. All units are designed as accessible units. The property is situated in Fayette County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Fayette County Housing Authority
Preferences include Victims of Domestic Violence, Displaced by Government Action, and Veterans living in Fayette County. Applicants may select up to three specific sites; refusing an offer withdraws the application for 6 months. Credit and criminal checks are required for household members 18 or older. Rent is up to 30% of income, with a $120 security deposit. Applications can be downloaded from the website, then printed and dropped off, mailed, emailed, faxed, or submitted as walk-ins.
The Housing Authority currently has three (3) Homeownership Vouchers available with a Waiting List of approximately 60 Section 8 Tenants. To be placed on the Waiting List for the Homeownership Program, please call 724-434-2102.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Fayette County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $917 |
| 1 Bedroom | $965 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,474 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,605 |
Income Limits - Fayette County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,700
- Low (80%)
- $47,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,600
- Low (80%)
- $84,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,000
- Low (80%)
- $89,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,700 | $47,500 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,800 | $73,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,200 | $78,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,600 | $84,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,000 | $89,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Connellsville, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Fayette County, PA is: $917 (Studio), $965 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1474 (3BR), $1605 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gibson Terrace is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Gibson Terrace have?+
Gibson Terrace has a total of 8 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Gibson Terrace?+
Gibson Terrace has a HUD inspection score of 85 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Gibson Terrace?+
Gibson Terrace is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7244342100, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Gibson Terrace?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Fayette County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Fayette County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
More Affordable Housing Near Gibson Terrace

Riverview Apartments
Connellsville, PA
4 Units
Rose Square Apts
Connellsville, PA
11 Units
Gibson Terrace
Lemont Furnace, PA
2 Units
Fayette County Housing Authority
Uniontown, PA
2403 Units
Pleasant & Scottdale Manor
Scottdale, PA
70 Units
Connellsville Housing Authority
Connellsville, PA
200 Units