
About This Property
Market Square Apartments comprises 38 low-income units in Reading, PA, with a mix of 31 one-bedroom and 7 two-bedroom units serving elderly residents. The property has been in service since 2015 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding along with CDBG support. A non-profit entity owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Reading Housing Authority
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed. It was last open from September 8, 2026, to September 10, 2026. Preferences include City of Reading residents and veteran families. A lottery system may be used if applications exceed 18 months of predicted unit availability.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list is currently closed. RHA typically uses a lottery system due to high demand and may prioritize applicants living, working, or attending school in the City of Reading.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berks County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $895 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,041 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,320 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,649 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,758 |
Income Limits - Berks County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,400
- Low (80%)
- $71,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,300
- Low (80%)
- $86,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,800 | $46,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,750 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 3 Persons | $22,200 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,400 | $71,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,300 | $86,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reading, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Berks County, PA is: $895 (Studio), $1041 (1BR), $1320 (2BR), $1649 (3BR), $1758 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Market Square Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Market Square Apartments?+
Market Square Apartments offers the following unit types: 31 One-Bedroom, 7 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 38 units.
Is there a waitlist for Market Square Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Reading, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Berks County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1041, 2-bedroom: $1320. Actual rent at Market Square Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Market Square Apartments?+
Market Square Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Market Square Apartments?+
Market Square Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Market Square Apartments?+
Market Square Apartments primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berks County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Berks County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Market Square Apartments

Century Hall Apts
Reading, PA
15 Units
408 S Ninth St
Reading, PA
3 Units
241 Pearl St
Reading, PA
1 Units
Sixth Ward Apts
Reading, PA
10 Units
Emma Lazarus Place
Reading, PA
10 Units
Penns Common Court
Reading, PA
46 Units