
About This Property
Reading Housing Authority operates 2,240 units of public housing in Reading, PA, serving Berks County. The public housing waitlist is currently closed, while the Section 8 waitlist remains open for applicants. This housing authority provides rental assistance programs for eligible low-income households.
Waitlist Information
The waiting list will open for studio apartments for one-person households and one-bedroom apartments for two-person households who are elderly (62+) or have a disability (18+), located in Rhodes, Eisenhower, Hubert Apartments, Kennedy Towers, Franklin Tower, and Hensler Homes. General occupancy units from one to four bedrooms at Glenside and Oakbrook Homes, and five-bedroom units at Oakbrook Homes only will also be accepted. Families must qualify for the bedroom size based on RHA's occupancy standard of one bedroom per two people, with limited exceptions. RHA utilizes a one-offer policy, meaning eligible applicants cannot select a specific development.
Due to high demand, applications are accepted only at certain times and are usually subject to a lottery. Preferences are given to veterans/veteran families and families who live in the City of Reading. Participants with an RHA voucher must have lived in the City of Reading for one year before porting elsewhere.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berks County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $895 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,041 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,320 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,649 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,758 |
Income Limits - Berks County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,400
- Low (80%)
- $71,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,300
- Low (80%)
- $86,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,800 | $46,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,750 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 3 Persons | $22,200 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,400 | $71,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,300 | $86,800 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reading, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Berks County, PA is: $895 (Studio), $1041 (1BR), $1320 (2BR), $1649 (3BR), $1758 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Reading Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Reading Housing Authority have?+
Reading Housing Authority has a total of 2240 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Reading Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Reading Housing Authority?+
Reading Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 6107754813, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berks County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Berks County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Reading Housing Authority

D.D. Eisenhower Apartments
Reading, PA
156 Units
Wyomissing Club
Reading, PA
58 Units
202 W Green St
Reading, PA
1 Units
Oakbrook Homes
Reading, PA
8 Units
241 Pearl St
Reading, PA
1 Units
Market Square Apartments
Reading, PA
38 Units