
About This Property
The Landings At Winmore offers 58 affordable units in Chapel Hill designed to serve families, with a mix of 42 two-bedroom and 16 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2010 and provides low-income housing options in Orange County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Town of Chapel Hill Department of Housing
The Public Housing waitlist was temporarily closed as of March 28, 2026, due to significant demand. When open, preferences for Orange County residents include disabled, elderly, homeless, rent burdened, and involuntarily displaced; outside Orange County, preferences include employed, rent burdened, involuntarily displaced, elderly, homeless, disabled, or victim of domestic violence.
Orange County's Housing Choice Voucher waitlist was open for pre-applications from September 20, 2026, to October 1, 2026, allowing only one pre-application per household. Eligibility is based on total annual gross income and family size, generally not exceeding 50% of the area median income, and requires US citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Orange County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,385 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,418 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,631 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,051 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,510 |
Income Limits - Orange County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,250
- Low (80%)
- $48,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,600
- Low (80%)
- $55,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,700
- Low (80%)
- $74,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,150
- Low (80%)
- $80,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,600
- Low (80%)
- $85,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,050
- Low (80%)
- $91,250
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,150 | $30,250 | $48,400 |
| 2 Persons | $20,750 | $34,600 | $55,300 |
| 3 Persons | $23,350 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,200 | $69,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,700 | $74,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,150 | $80,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,600 | $85,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $57,050 | $91,250 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chapel Hill, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Orange County, NC is: $1385 (Studio), $1418 (1BR), $1631 (2BR), $2051 (3BR), $2510 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Landings At Winmore is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Landings At Winmore?+
The Landings At Winmore offers the following unit types: 42 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 58 units.
Who manages The Landings At Winmore?+
The Landings At Winmore is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at The Landings At Winmore?+
The Landings At Winmore primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for The Landings At Winmore?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Orange County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Orange County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $69,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at The Landings At Winmore?+
The Landings At Winmore is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Chapel Hill, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Orange County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1631, 3-bedroom: $2051. Actual rent at The Landings At Winmore may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Landings At Winmore

105 Lindsay St
Carrboro, NC
0 Units
Town of Chapel Hill Department of Housing
Chapel Hill, NC
336 Units
Carolina Spring
Carrboro, NC
124 Units
Dobbins Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
55 Units
Dobbins Hill Ii
Chapel Hill, NC
32 Units
Lindsay - North Columbia
Chapel Hill, NC
1 Units