
About This Property
Riverview Townes Apts offers 24 two-bedroom units designated for low-income families in Kinston, NC. The property has been in service since 1995 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. All 24 units serve families earning below area median income limits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Kinston
Preferences include emergency displacement by government action or disaster, families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals. Declining two invitations for units will result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
The waiting list previously opened and closed on the same day; applications historically involved in-person pickup and mail submission with selection by random lottery, and preferences generally assist very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lenoir County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $654 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,376 |
Income Limits - Lenoir County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kinston, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lenoir County, NC is: $650 (Studio), $654 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1206 (3BR), $1376 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverview Townes Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Riverview Townes Apts?+
Riverview Townes Apts offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lenoir County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Lenoir County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Riverview Townes Apts?+
Riverview Townes Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Riverview Townes Apts?+
Riverview Townes Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Riverview Townes Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Kinston, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lenoir County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $856. Actual rent at Riverview Townes Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Riverview Townes Apts?+
Riverview Townes Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverview Townes Apts

Simon Bright
Kinston, NC
8 Units
E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii
Kinston, NC
44 Units
Mitchell Wooten
Kinston, NC
8 Units
Jack Roundtree
Kinston, NC
2 Units
Grainger Place Apartments
Kinston, NC
57 Units
Kinston Oaks Apts
Kinston, NC
32 Units