
About This Property
E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase II comprises 44 low-income rental units in Kinston, NC, offering housing for families through a mix of 32 two-bedroom and 12 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2000 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Kinston
Preferences include emergency displacement by government action or disaster, families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals. Declining two invitations for units will result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
The waiting list previously opened and closed on the same day; applications historically involved in-person pickup and mail submission with selection by random lottery, and preferences generally assist very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lenoir County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $654 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,376 |
Income Limits - Lenoir County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kinston, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lenoir County, NC is: $650 (Studio), $654 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1206 (3BR), $1376 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii?+
E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii offers the following unit types: 32 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lenoir County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Lenoir County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii?+
E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Kinston, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lenoir County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $856, 3-bedroom: $1206. Actual rent at E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii?+
E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii?+
E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for E. K. Best Jr. Village Apts Phase Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.



