
About This Property
Westmore is a 72-unit affordable housing community in Asheville, NC that serves families with low incomes. The property offers a mix of one- to four-bedroom units, including 13 one-bedroom, 37 two-bedroom, 20 three-bedroom, and 2 four-bedroom apartments. Placed in service in 2011, the community was developed using HOME and TCAP funding with 9% LIHTC credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Asheville
Applications are accepted online only. This opening applies to properties owned by HACA, now including Maple Crest Apartments.
Includes Tenant-Mobility Vouchers for PBV-RAD participants. Applications are accepted online only. Very low-income families are those with incomes below 50% of area median income (AMI). 75% of vouchers are reserved for families earning 30% or less of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Buncombe County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,428 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,496 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,680 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,160 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,851 |
Income Limits - Buncombe County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,300
- Low (80%)
- $42,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,050
- Low (80%)
- $48,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,550
- Low (80%)
- $60,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,600
- Low (80%)
- $64,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,600
- Low (80%)
- $69,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,300 | $42,100 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,050 | $48,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,800 | $54,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,550 | $60,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,600 | $64,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,600 | $69,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,600 | $74,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,600 | $79,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Asheville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Buncombe County, NC is: $1428 (Studio), $1496 (1BR), $1680 (2BR), $2160 (3BR), $2851 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Westmore is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Westmore?+
Westmore offers the following unit types: 13 One-Bedroom, 37 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 72 units.
Who manages Westmore?+
Westmore is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Westmore?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Westmore?+
Westmore primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Westmore?+
Westmore is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Asheville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Buncombe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1496, 2-bedroom: $1680, 3-bedroom: $2160. Actual rent at Westmore may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Buncombe County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Buncombe County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Westmore

Wind Ridge
Asheville, NC
40 Units
Courtland Apts
Asheville, NC
0 Units
Compton Place
Asheville, NC
40 Units
The Villas At Fallen Spruce
Asheville, NC
55 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Asheville
Asheville, NC
3367 Units
Woodridge Apts
Asheville, NC
96 Units