
About This Property
Crowell Square is a 40-unit affordable housing community in Asheville, NC that serves elderly residents. The property offers 30 one-bedroom and 10 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2001. Financing includes HOME funding and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Asheville
Applications are accepted online only. Includes Maple Crest Apartments.
Includes Tenant-Mobility Vouchers for PBV-RAD participants. Applications are accepted online only and processed in order of receipt. Very low-income families are those with incomes below 50% of area median income (AMI). Tenants pay 30-40% of their income towards rent and utilities. 75% of vouchers are reserved for families earning 30% or less of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Buncombe County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,428 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,496 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,680 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,160 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,851 |
Income Limits - Buncombe County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,300
- Low (80%)
- $42,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,050
- Low (80%)
- $48,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,550
- Low (80%)
- $60,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,600
- Low (80%)
- $64,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,600
- Low (80%)
- $69,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,300 | $42,100 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,050 | $48,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,800 | $54,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,550 | $60,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,600 | $64,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,600 | $69,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,600 | $74,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,600 | $79,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Asheville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Buncombe County, NC is: $1428 (Studio), $1496 (1BR), $1680 (2BR), $2160 (3BR), $2851 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Crowell Square is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Crowell Square?+
Crowell Square offers the following unit types: 30 One-Bedroom, 10 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Who is eligible to live at Crowell Square?+
Crowell Square primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Buncombe County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Buncombe County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Crowell Square?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Asheville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Buncombe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1496, 2-bedroom: $1680. Actual rent at Crowell Square may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Crowell Square?+
Crowell Square is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Crowell Square?+
Crowell Square is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Crowell Square

Compton Place
Asheville, NC
40 Units
Westmore
Asheville, NC
72 Units
The Griffin Apts
Asheville, NC
50 Units
The Villas At Fallen Spruce
Asheville, NC
55 Units
Overlook Apts
Asheville, NC
48 Units
Carmel Ridge Apartments
Asheville, NC
80 Units