
About This Property
Village Hall Mews offers 6 affordable units in Tarrytown, Westchester County, consisting of four 1-bedroom and two 3-bedroom apartments. The property serves families, elderly residents, and individuals experiencing homelessness, operating under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing since 1998. These low-income units provide housing options for qualified households in the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Tarrytown Municipal Housing Authority
Preferences include living and/or working in Tarrytown, as well as priority for families with children, elderly applicants, and disabled individuals.
Priority may be given to families with children, elderly applicants, and disabled individuals.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Tarrytown, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Village Hall Mews is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Village Hall Mews?+
Village Hall Mews offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 2 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 6 units.
Is there a waitlist for Village Hall Mews?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Village Hall Mews?+
Village Hall Mews is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Tarrytown, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westchester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1934, 3-bedroom: $2885. Actual rent at Village Hall Mews may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Village Hall Mews?+
Village Hall Mews primarily serves families, elderly residents, formerly homeless individuals, UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Village Hall Mews?+
Village Hall Mews is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Village Hall Mews

College Arms Apts
Sleepy Hollow, NY
164 Units
Nob Hill Iii
Elmsford, NY
120 Units
Burnham Building
Irvington, NY
22 Units
Margotta Court
Sleepy Hollow, NY
86 Units
Tarrytown Municipal Housing Authority
Tarrytown, NY
151 Units
Talleyrand Crescent
Tarrytown, NY
300 Units