
About This Property
College Arms Apts comprises 164 units in Sleepy Hollow, NY, including 162 low-income units with a mix of 49 one-bedroom, 85 two-bedroom, and 30 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2009 and is financed through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community serves households in Westchester County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by North Tarrytown Housing Authority
The North Tarrytown Housing Authority's public housing waiting list is currently closed. As of May 2015, there was approximately a 10-year waiting list, and current tenants waited an average of 279 months before moving in. Eligibility requires U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status for at least one household member, and income must be within HUD limits for Westchester County, NY. If an applicant declines two invitations, their application will be purged from the waitlist.
The Section 8 HCV waitlist opened on September 28, 2026 (or September 30, 2026) and closed on October 9, 2026. This opening was for Westchester County seniors (age 62+), including Sleepy Hollow, with applications entered into a random selection.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sleepy Hollow, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like College Arms Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at College Arms Apts?+
College Arms Apts offers the following unit types: 49 One-Bedroom, 85 Two-Bedroom, 30 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 164 units.
Who manages College Arms Apts?+
College Arms Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at College Arms Apts?+
College Arms Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for College Arms Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Sleepy Hollow, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westchester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1934, 2-bedroom: $2352, 3-bedroom: $2885. Actual rent at College Arms Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near College Arms Apts

Nob Hill Ii
Elmsford, NY
196 Units
Nob Hill Iii
Elmsford, NY
120 Units
Franklin Courts
Tarrytown, NY
4 Units
Pine Street Homes
Nyack, NY
28 Units
North Tarrytown Housing Authority
Sleepy Hollow, NY
86 Units
Village Hall Mews
Tarrytown, NY
6 Units