
About This Property
Volcanes Commons offers 12 units of affordable housing in Albuquerque, New Mexico. This property is situated in Bernalillo County and provides residential options for qualified tenants seeking affordable rental housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Albuquerque Housing Authority
AHA maintains one community-wide public housing list, ordered by preference points and then by the date and time of a complete application. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Applicants are placed on the waiting list using a lottery system, and the application pool and waiting list are purged annually. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Bernalillo County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,005 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,222 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,722 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,064 |
Income Limits - Bernalillo County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,650
- Low (80%)
- $37,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,000
- Low (80%)
- $43,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,400
- Low (80%)
- $48,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,850
- Low (80%)
- $67,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,200 | $23,650 | $37,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,000 | $43,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,400 | $48,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,850 | $67,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,550 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Albuquerque, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bernalillo County, NM is: $828 (Studio), $1005 (1BR), $1222 (2BR), $1722 (3BR), $2064 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Volcanes Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bernalillo County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in Bernalillo County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Volcanes Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closing Soon but will be closing soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Volcanes Commons?+
Volcanes Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Volcanes Commons?+
Volcanes Commons has a HUD inspection score of 75 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who manages Volcanes Commons?+
Volcanes Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Volcanes Commons

New Mexico Housing Fund V
Albuquerque, NM
1 Units
Villa Hermosa Apts
Albuquerque, NM
288 Units
Canon De Arrowhead
Albuquerque, NM
244 Units
Rio Volcan I
Albuquerque, NM
100 Units
River Glen Apts
Albuquerque, NM
96 Units
Generations At West Mesa
Albuquerque, NM
54 Units