
About This Property
New Mexico Housing Fund III offers 1 low-income residential unit in Albuquerque, Bernalillo County. The property is non-profit owned and provides housing for qualifying low-income residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Albuquerque Housing Authority
AHA maintains one community-wide public housing list, ordered by preference points and then by the date and time of a complete application. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Applicants are placed on the waiting list using a lottery system, and the application pool and waiting list are purged annually. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bernalillo County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,005 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,222 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,722 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,064 |
Income Limits - Bernalillo County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,650
- Low (80%)
- $37,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,000
- Low (80%)
- $43,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,400
- Low (80%)
- $48,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,850
- Low (80%)
- $67,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,200 | $23,650 | $37,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,000 | $43,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,400 | $48,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,850 | $67,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,550 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Albuquerque, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bernalillo County, NM is: $828 (Studio), $1005 (1BR), $1222 (2BR), $1722 (3BR), $2064 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like New Mexico Housing Fund Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bernalillo County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in Bernalillo County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for New Mexico Housing Fund Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closing Soon but will be closing soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages New Mexico Housing Fund Iii?+
New Mexico Housing Fund Iii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at New Mexico Housing Fund Iii?+
New Mexico Housing Fund Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near New Mexico Housing Fund Iii

New Mexico Housing Fund Iv
Albuquerque, NM
2 Units
New Mexico Housing Fund V
Albuquerque, NM
1 Units
New Mexico Housing Fund V Iii
Albuquerque, NM
1 Units
New Mexico Housing Fund Phase Ii
Albuquerque, NM
5 Units
Canon De Arrowhead
Albuquerque, NM
244 Units
Rio Volcan Ii
Albuquerque, NM
124 Units