
About This Property
Vintage Hills Senior Apartments offers 200 units in Reno, including 139 one-bedroom and 61 two-bedroom apartments. The property provides 198 low-income units designed to serve elderly residents and has been in operation since 1999. This community is managed to serve seniors seeking affordable rental housing in Washoe County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
Waitlists for all Public Housing sites opened on November 3, 2025, and are open until further notice. Applicants must meet income and other eligibility requirements, with preferences for extremely low-income households, seniors, persons with disabilities, and those experiencing homelessness.
The website mentions that some households may have waited for years to receive housing assistance. It also states that RHA's rate of voucher holders securing housing is above 90%.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Vintage Hills Senior Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Vintage Hills Senior Apartments?+
Vintage Hills Senior Apartments offers the following unit types: 139 One-Bedroom, 61 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 200 units.
How do I apply for housing at Vintage Hills Senior Apartments?+
Vintage Hills Senior Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Vintage Hills Senior Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Vintage Hills Senior Apartments?+
Vintage Hills Senior Apartments primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Reno, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washoe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1257, 2-bedroom: $1582. Actual rent at Vintage Hills Senior Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Vintage Hills Senior Apartments?+
Vintage Hills Senior Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Vintage Hills Senior Apartments

Southridge Apartments I
Reno, NV
92 Units
Terracina Reno
Reno, NV
140 Units
Village At North
Reno, NV
25 Units
Vista Point Apartments
Reno, NV
44 Units
Zephyr Pointe Apartments
Reno, NV
216 Units
Skyview Assoc
Reno, NV
39 Units