
About This Property
Austin Crest Apts comprises 268 units in Reno, Nevada, with 266 designated as low-income housing. The property, which opened in 1999, serves families and elderly residents through a unit mix that includes 140 two-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
The website mentions "Public Housing" as a program type and lists "Public Housing Complexes" with specific site names. It also states that "Rents are based on tenant income rather than current market rents."
The website mentions that nationally, the percentage of households who are issued a voucher and are able to secure housing is 50-60 percent, and that some may have waited for years. RHA's rate is above 90 percent. The website also mentions "Housing Choice Voucher Program" and "Section 8" as the same program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Austin Crest Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Austin Crest Apts?+
Austin Crest Apts offers the following unit types: 140 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 268 units.
Who is eligible to live at Austin Crest Apts?+
Austin Crest Apts primarily serves families, elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Austin Crest Apts?+
Austin Crest Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Reno, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washoe County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1582. Actual rent at Austin Crest Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Austin Crest Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Austin Crest Apts?+
Austin Crest Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Austin Crest Apts

Vintage Hills Senior Apartments
Reno, NV
200 Units
Zephyr Pointe Apartments
Reno, NV
216 Units
Courtyard Centre Aka Studio Iii
Reno, NV
240 Units
Village At North
Reno, NV
25 Units
Southridge Apartments I
Reno, NV
92 Units
Terracina Reno
Reno, NV
140 Units