
About This Property
Riverside Artist Lofts offers 35 low-income units in Reno, Nevada, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments serving families. The property has been in service since 2000 and includes 13 one-bedroom units, 15 two-bedroom units, and 7 three-bedroom units. Prospective residents can contact the property for more information about availability and application requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
Waitlists for all Public Housing sites opened on November 3, 2025, and are open until further notice. Applicants must meet income and other eligibility requirements, with preferences for extremely low-income households, seniors, persons with disabilities, and those experiencing homelessness.
The website mentions that some households may have waited for years to receive housing assistance. It also states that RHA's rate of voucher holders securing housing is above 90%.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverside Artist Lofts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Riverside Artist Lofts?+
Riverside Artist Lofts offers the following unit types: 13 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom, 7 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 35 units.
Who manages Riverside Artist Lofts?+
Riverside Artist Lofts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Reno, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washoe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1257, 2-bedroom: $1582, 3-bedroom: $2229. Actual rent at Riverside Artist Lofts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Riverside Artist Lofts?+
Riverside Artist Lofts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Riverside Artist Lofts?+
Riverside Artist Lofts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Riverside Artist Lofts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverside Artist Lofts

Carriage Stone Senior Apartments
Reno, NV
84 Units
Fourth Street I
Reno, NV
20 Units
Willows At Wells Senior Apartments
Reno, NV
39 Units
Courtyard Centre Aka Studio Iii
Reno, NV
240 Units
Village At North
Reno, NV
25 Units
Metropolitan Gardens
Reno, NV
83 Units