
About This Property
City Center Apartments comprises 258 low-income units in Reno that have served families, elderly residents, and disabled individuals since 2001. The community offers a mix of studio, one-bedroom, and three-bedroom floor plans to accommodate different household sizes and needs.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
Waitlists for all Public Housing sites opened on November 3, 2025, and are open until further notice. Applicants must meet income and other eligibility requirements, with preferences for extremely low-income households, seniors, persons with disabilities, and those experiencing homelessness.
The website mentions that some households may have waited for years to receive housing assistance. It also states that RHA's rate of voucher holders securing housing is above 90%.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like City Center Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at City Center Apartments?+
City Center Apartments offers the following unit types: 171 Studio, 87 One-Bedroom, 171 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 258 units.
Who is eligible to live at City Center Apartments?+
City Center Apartments primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, SINGLE ROOM OCCUPANCY. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Reno, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washoe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1257, 3-bedroom: $2229. Actual rent at City Center Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for City Center Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at City Center Apartments?+
City Center Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages City Center Apartments?+
City Center Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near City Center Apartments

Fourth Street I
Reno, NV
20 Units
Riverside Artist Lofts
Reno, NV
35 Units
Virginia St
Reno, NV
84 Units
River Senior Apts
Reno, NV
55 Units
Aspen Terrace Apartments
Reno, NV
42 Units
Metropolitan Gardens
Reno, NV
83 Units