
About This Property
Starner Gardens Apartments 9 comprises 35 low-income units in Billings, Montana, serving elderly residents. The property includes 32 one-bedroom and 3 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2019. The apartments are funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Billings
Applications are accepted for public housing and applicants are placed on a waiting list. Notification is sent when an affordable rental matches household needs. Property-specific applications are available for Pleasantview and Laurel Gardens.
HomeFront accepts applications for the Housing Choice Voucher program and places applicants on a waitlist. Applicants are notified when their application reaches the top of the list. The Housing Authority of Billings is a field agent for the Montana Department of Commerce Housing Choice Voucher Program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Yellowstone County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $837 |
| 1 Bedroom | $874 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,583 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,778 |
Income Limits - Yellowstone County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Billings, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Yellowstone County, MT is: $837 (Studio), $874 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1583 (3BR), $1778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Starner Gardens Apartments 9 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Starner Gardens Apartments 9?+
Starner Gardens Apartments 9 offers the following unit types: 32 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 35 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Yellowstone County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Yellowstone County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Billings, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Yellowstone County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $874, 2-bedroom: $1148. Actual rent at Starner Gardens Apartments 9 may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Starner Gardens Apartments 9?+
Starner Gardens Apartments 9 is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Starner Gardens Apartments 9?+
Starner Gardens Apartments 9 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Starner Gardens Apartments 9?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Starner Gardens Apartments 9?+
Starner Gardens Apartments 9 primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Starner Gardens Apartments 9

Heights Centennial Apartments Ii
Billings, MT
11 Units
Housing Authority of Billings
Billings, MT
1030 Units
Whitetail Run Apartments
Billings, MT
32 Units
Edgewood Apts
Billings, MT
63 Units
Heights Centennial Apartments
Billings, MT
9 Units
Brush Meadow Apartments
Billings, MT
60 Units