
About This Property
Central Court Village comprises 81 units in Billings, Montana, with 80 designated as low-income housing. The property serves elderly residents and offers a mix of 61 one-bedroom and 20 two-bedroom units. The community has been in service since 2000.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Billings
Eligibility is based on income, household size, landlord/professional references, and passing background checks; applicants must keep their information updated.
Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines for families, seniors, disabled, or single persons, citizenship or eligible immigration status, and passing background checks. FSS participants, elderly, or disabled individuals may have selection preference for the HCV Homeownership program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Yellowstone County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $837 |
| 1 Bedroom | $874 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,583 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,778 |
Income Limits - Yellowstone County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Billings, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Yellowstone County, MT is: $837 (Studio), $874 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1583 (3BR), $1778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Central Court Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Central Court Village?+
Central Court Village offers the following unit types: 61 One-Bedroom, 20 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 81 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Yellowstone County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Yellowstone County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Billings, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Yellowstone County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $874, 2-bedroom: $1148. Actual rent at Central Court Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Central Court Village?+
Central Court Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Central Court Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Central Court Village?+
Central Court Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Central Court Village?+
Central Court Village primarily serves elderly residents, UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Central Court Village

South Forty
Billings, MT
101 Units
Rose Park Plaza
Billings, MT
112 Units
Centennial Apts
Billings, MT
0 Units
Acme Hotel Apartments
Billings, MT
19 Units
Koinonia Apartments - Isaiah
Billings, MT
10 Units
Billings
Billings, MT
2 Units