
About This Property
Mountain View Manor is a public housing development in Whitefish, MT comprising 50 units, all of which are accessible. Rent is $370 per month. The property serves residents in Flathead County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Whitefish Housing Authority
Applications are accepted for various affordable rental options and the Legacy Homes Program; eligibility includes income and household size verification. For Workforce Rental Units, there is a residency preference for those working within Whitefish city limits, then the 59937-zip code.
The HCV (Section 8) waiting list for Whitefish Housing Authority is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Flathead County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $733 |
| 1 Bedroom | $823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,081 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,486 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,834 |
Income Limits - Flathead County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,850
- Low (80%)
- $39,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,400
- Low (80%)
- $45,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,950
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,500
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,350
- Low (80%)
- $61,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,900
- Low (80%)
- $75,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,950 | $24,850 | $39,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,400 | $45,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,950 | $51,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,500 | $56,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,350 | $61,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,900 | $75,000 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Mountain View Manor?+
The estimated rent at Mountain View Manor is $370 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Mountain View Manor have?+
Mountain View Manor has a total of 50 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Flathead County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Flathead County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mountain View Manor?+
Mountain View Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 4068624143, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Mountain View Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Mountain View Manor?+
Mountain View Manor has a HUD inspection score of 84 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mountain View Manor

Mountain Apartments Ii
Whitefish, MT
15 Units
Teakettle Vista Apartments Ii
Columbia Falls, MT
24 Units
Columbia Villa Apartments
Columbia Falls, MT
36 Units
Mountain Apts Phase I
Whitefish, MT
15 Units
Mountain Senior Apts
Whitefish, MT
30 Units
Whitefish Housing Authority
Whitefish, MT
66 Units