
About This Property
Mountain Apts Phase I is a 15-unit affordable housing community in Whitefish, Montana that has served families since 2001. The property contains 14 low-income units with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. A non-profit organization owns and operates the property.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Whitefish Housing Authority
Applications are accepted for various affordable rental options and the Legacy Homes Program; eligibility includes income and household size verification. For Workforce Rental Units, there is a residency preference for those working within Whitefish city limits, then the 59937-zip code.
The HCV (Section 8) waiting list for Whitefish Housing Authority is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Flathead County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $733 |
| 1 Bedroom | $823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,081 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,486 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,834 |
Income Limits - Flathead County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,850
- Low (80%)
- $39,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,400
- Low (80%)
- $45,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,950
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,500
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,350
- Low (80%)
- $61,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,900
- Low (80%)
- $75,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,950 | $24,850 | $39,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,400 | $45,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,950 | $51,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,500 | $56,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,350 | $61,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,900 | $75,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Whitefish, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Flathead County, MT is: $733 (Studio), $823 (1BR), $1081 (2BR), $1486 (3BR), $1834 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mountain Apts Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mountain Apts Phase I?+
Mountain Apts Phase I offers the following unit types: 3 One-Bedroom, 9 Two-Bedroom, 3 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 15 units.
Who manages Mountain Apts Phase I?+
Mountain Apts Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Mountain Apts Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Flathead County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Flathead County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mountain Apts Phase I?+
Mountain Apts Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Mountain Apts Phase I?+
Mountain Apts Phase I primarily serves families, UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Whitefish, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Flathead County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $823, 2-bedroom: $1081, 3-bedroom: $1486. Actual rent at Mountain Apts Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mountain Apts Phase I

Teakettle Vista Apartments Ii
Columbia Falls, MT
24 Units
Mountain Senior Apts
Whitefish, MT
30 Units
Mountain View Manor
Whitefish, MT
50 Units
Teakettle Vista Apartments
Columbia Falls, MT
20 Units
Hailey Apartments Whitefish
Whitefish, MT
10 Units
Columbia Arms
Columbia Falls, MT
12 Units