
About This Property
Newton Apts offers 32 units of affordable housing in Newton, Mississippi, including 28 two-bedroom and 4 three-bedroom apartments. The property has served families and individuals with disabilities since 1998 and currently maintains 31 low-income units. The community is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. V
Applicants must meet income limits, pass criminal background checks, and fulfill HUD citizenship/immigration requirements; declining two invitations purges the application. Applicants must not owe rent to MRHA or any other housing authority. Placement is by application receipt date/time, and preferences are unconfirmed.
When last open, applications required picking up an application in-person from the MRHAV office. Income limits apply (generally not exceeding 50% of median income, with 75% of vouchers for those under 30% AMI); preferences were unconfirmed. Eligibility is based on total annual gross income, family size, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Newton County, MS
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $699 |
| 1 Bedroom | $704 |
| 2 Bedroom | $925 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,118 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,232 |
Income Limits - Newton County, MS
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $18,600
- Low (80%)
- $29,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,250
- Low (80%)
- $34,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,900
- Low (80%)
- $38,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,550
- Low (80%)
- $42,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,700
- Low (80%)
- $45,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,950
- Low (80%)
- $52,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,050
- Low (80%)
- $56,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $18,600 | $29,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,250 | $34,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $23,900 | $38,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $26,550 | $42,500 |
| 5 Persons | $28,700 | $28,700 | $45,900 |
| 6 Persons | $30,800 | $30,800 | $49,300 |
| 7 Persons | $32,950 | $32,950 | $52,700 |
| 8 Persons | $35,050 | $35,050 | $56,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Newton, MS?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Newton County, MS is: $699 (Studio), $704 (1BR), $925 (2BR), $1118 (3BR), $1232 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Newton Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Newton Apts?+
Newton Apts offers the following unit types: 28 Two-Bedroom, 4 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
How do I apply for housing at Newton Apts?+
Newton Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Newton Apts?+
Newton Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Newton, MS?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Newton County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $925, 3-bedroom: $1118. Actual rent at Newton Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Newton Apts?+
Newton Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Newton County, MS?+
For a 4-person household in Newton County, MS, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $26,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $42,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Newton Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Newton Apts

Hillcrest Apts
Newton, MS
24 Units
Amp -1
Decatur, MS
2 Units
Amp -1
Newton, MS
1 Units
Mississippi Regional Housing Authority No. V
Newton, MS
2317 Units
Pecan Grove Apts
Decatur, MS
8 Units
Choctaw Homes I
Conehatta, MS
25 Units