
About This Property
The Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud operates 1,280 public housing units throughout Saint Cloud in Stearns County, Minnesota. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The authority provides affordable rental options for eligible households in the area.
Waitlist Information
The waiting list was last open until September 1, 2022, and is now closed as of October 2026. Applications were previously accepted online; no confirmed preferences were stated, but applicants were placed by order of preferences.
The waiting list last accepted applications from December 4, 2023, to December 8, 2023, and is now closed. 1,500 applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery with preferences for those who live, work, or attend school full-time in St. Cloud city limits or Benton, Sherburne, or Wright counties. Only one online application per household was accepted.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Stearns County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $877 |
| 1 Bedroom | $906 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,155 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,531 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,820 |
Income Limits - Stearns County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Cloud, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Stearns County, MN is: $877 (Studio), $906 (1BR), $1155 (2BR), $1531 (3BR), $1820 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota have?+
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota has a total of 1280 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Stearns County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Stearns County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota?+
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 3202520880, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota

Lacruz Community
Saint Cloud, MN
104 Units
St. Cloud Hra
Saint Cloud, MN
1 Units
Lincoln Pointe I Apartments
Saint Cloud, MN
21 Units
Oak Haven Estates
Saint Cloud, MN
38 Units
Wilson Apartments
Saint Cloud, MN
126 Units
Linden Grove Veteran Apartments
Saint Cloud, MN
37 Units