
About This Property
Lacruz Community offers 104 affordable rental units in Saint Cloud, Minnesota, with 102 designated as low-income housing. The property serves families through a mix of 35 two-bedroom, 49 three-bedroom, and 20 four-bedroom units. In service since 1994, the community is non-profit owned and operated.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota
Offers 2-bedroom ($820/month) and 3-bedroom ($945/month) units.
During its last opening, preferences included living, working, or attending school full-time in St. Cloud or Benton, Sherburne, or Wright counties; 1,500 applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Stearns County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $877 |
| 1 Bedroom | $906 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,155 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,531 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,820 |
Income Limits - Stearns County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Cloud, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Stearns County, MN is: $877 (Studio), $906 (1BR), $1155 (2BR), $1531 (3BR), $1820 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lacruz Community is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lacruz Community?+
Lacruz Community offers the following unit types: 35 Two-Bedroom, 49 Three-Bedroom, 20 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 104 units.
How do I apply for housing at Lacruz Community?+
Lacruz Community is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Lacruz Community?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Saint Cloud, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Stearns County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1155, 3-bedroom: $1531. Actual rent at Lacruz Community may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Stearns County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Stearns County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Lacruz Community?+
Lacruz Community primarily serves families, low income. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Lacruz Community?+
Lacruz Community is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lacruz Community

Woodland Village Th
Saint Cloud, MN
32 Units
Lincoln Pointe I Apartments
Saint Cloud, MN
21 Units
Empire Apartments
Saint Cloud, MN
89 Units
Linden Grove Veteran Apartments
Saint Cloud, MN
37 Units
H.O.P.E. on Ninth
Saint Cloud, MN
31 Units
Oak Haven Estates
Saint Cloud, MN
38 Units