
About This Property
Eastbrook Apts is a 54-unit affordable housing community in Grand Rapids, Michigan that has served residents since 1996. The property includes 53 low-income units with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. Financing through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits supports affordability for qualifying households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Grand Rapids Housing Commission
The Family Housing Other Project Based Waiting List is open until further notice; however, waiting lists for Campau Commons Apartments, Creston Plaza Apartments, and the Scattered Sites Program are currently closed due to long existing lists. Preferences include being displaced, living in Grand Rapids city limits, requesting a barrier-free unit, or being a Veteran/widow of a Veteran; all developments have a preference for Veterans. Most senior housing communities have a minimum age of 55, while Ransom Tower Apartments has a minimum age of 62.
The HCV waiting list will be open from October 23 to October 27, 2026, with applications exclusively online and a phone helpline available. A random selection process will add 5,000 households to the list, giving priority to Veterans, Kent County residents, and Ottawa County residents.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kent County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,093 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,142 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,785 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,963 |
Income Limits - Kent County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Grand Rapids, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kent County, MI is: $1093 (Studio), $1142 (1BR), $1369 (2BR), $1785 (3BR), $1963 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Eastbrook Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Eastbrook Apts?+
Eastbrook Apts offers the following unit types: 7 One-Bedroom, 29 Two-Bedroom, 18 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 54 units.
Who manages Eastbrook Apts?+
Eastbrook Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Eastbrook Apts?+
Eastbrook Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Eastbrook Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kent County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Kent County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Grand Rapids, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kent County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1142, 2-bedroom: $1369, 3-bedroom: $1785. Actual rent at Eastbrook Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Eastbrook Apts

American House (Grand Rapids)
Grand Rapids, MI
132 Units
Traditions of Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
200 Units
American House Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
132 Units
Emerald Creek
Grand Rapids, MI
64 Units
Camelot Duplex
Grand Rapids, MI
2 Units
Genesis East Apts
Kentwood, MI
23 Units