
About This Property
Breton Village Green consists of 162 low-income housing units in Grand Rapids, Michigan, serving elderly residents. The property was placed in service in 2016 and includes 149 one-bedroom units and 13 two-bedroom units, financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Grand Rapids Housing Commission
The Family Housing Other Project Based Waiting List is open until further notice; however, waiting lists for Campau Commons Apartments, Creston Plaza Apartments, and the Scattered Sites Program are currently closed due to long existing lists. Preferences include being displaced, living in Grand Rapids city limits, requesting a barrier-free unit, or being a Veteran/widow of a Veteran; all developments have a preference for Veterans. Most senior housing communities have a minimum age of 55, while Ransom Tower Apartments has a minimum age of 62.
The HCV waiting list will be open from October 23 to October 27, 2026, with applications exclusively online and a phone helpline available. A random selection process will add 5,000 households to the list, giving priority to Veterans, Kent County residents, and Ottawa County residents.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Kent County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,093 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,142 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,785 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,963 |
Income Limits - Kent County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Grand Rapids, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kent County, MI is: $1093 (Studio), $1142 (1BR), $1369 (2BR), $1785 (3BR), $1963 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Breton Village Green is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Breton Village Green?+
Breton Village Green offers the following unit types: 149 One-Bedroom, 13 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 162 units.
Who manages Breton Village Green?+
Breton Village Green is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Breton Village Green?+
Breton Village Green is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kent County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Kent County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Breton Village Green?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Grand Rapids, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kent County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1142, 2-bedroom: $1369. Actual rent at Breton Village Green may be lower for income-eligible households.
What is the HUD inspection score for Breton Village Green?+
Breton Village Green has a HUD inspection score of 91 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who is eligible to live at Breton Village Green?+
Breton Village Green primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Breton Village Green

Grand Rapids Housing Commission
Grand Rapids, MI
3864 Units
Pleasant Prospect Homes Iii
Grand Rapids, MI
90 Units
Pheasant Ridge
Kentwood, MI
166 Units
Eastbrook Apts
Grand Rapids, MI
54 Units
Traditions of Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids, MI
200 Units
Camelot Duplex
Grand Rapids, MI
2 Units