
About This Property
Liberty Commons offers 158 low-income units in Battle Creek and has been in service since 2005. The property serves families with a mix of floor plans including 55 one-bedroom, 32 two-bedroom, 53 three-bedroom, and 18 four-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Battle Creek Housing Commission
This waiting list is for individual disabled applicants. Applications can be downloaded online, picked up in-person at 250 Champion Street, Battle Creek, MI 49037, then mailed or dropped off.
The Battle Creek Section 8 waiting list is anticipated to reopen approximately April 2027. The Battle Creek Housing Commission will not be opening the Section 8 waiting list in 2026 due to a high volume of applications from the previous opening.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Calhoun County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $745 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,038 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,488 |
Income Limits - Calhoun County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,800
- Low (80%)
- $41,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,550 | $22,600 | $36,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,800 | $41,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,000 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 8 Persons | $42,600 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Battle Creek, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Calhoun County, MI is: $745 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1038 (2BR), $1291 (3BR), $1488 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Liberty Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Liberty Commons?+
Liberty Commons offers the following unit types: 55 One-Bedroom, 32 Two-Bedroom, 53 Three-Bedroom, 18 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 158 units.
How do I apply for housing at Liberty Commons?+
Liberty Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Liberty Commons?+
Liberty Commons has a HUD inspection score of 81 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Liberty Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Liberty Commons?+
Liberty Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Liberty Commons?+
Liberty Commons primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Battle Creek, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Calhoun County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1038, 3-bedroom: $1291. Actual rent at Liberty Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Calhoun County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Calhoun County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $51,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Liberty Commons

Parkway Manor
Battle Creek, MI
1 Units
The Village At Irving Park
Battle Creek, MI
39 Units
Battle Creek Housing Commission
Battle Creek, MI
1139 Units
Shelborne Park
Battle Creek, MI
48 Units
Riverview Pointe Apts
Battle Creek, MI
100 Units
Springview Tower
Battle Creek, MI
175 Units