
About This Property
Riverview Pointe Apts offers 100 affordable units in Battle Creek, Michigan, with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has served low-income households since 1996 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community includes 10 one-bedroom units, 70 two-bedroom units, and 20 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Battle Creek Housing Commission
This is for families. Applications can be downloaded online, picked up in-person, and submitted via mail or dropped off. Your family's needs will be considered for invitations; declining two invitations results in purging the application from the waitlist.
One pre-application per household; applicants were selected via a computerized lottery system. Applicants must be at least 18 years old and must pay any owed money to the Battle Creek Housing Commission or another public housing authority in full.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Calhoun County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $745 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,038 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,488 |
Income Limits - Calhoun County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,800
- Low (80%)
- $41,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,550 | $22,600 | $36,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,800 | $41,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,000 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 8 Persons | $42,600 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Battle Creek, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Calhoun County, MI is: $745 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1038 (2BR), $1291 (3BR), $1488 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverview Pointe Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Riverview Pointe Apts?+
Riverview Pointe Apts offers the following unit types: 10 One-Bedroom, 70 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 100 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Calhoun County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Calhoun County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $51,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Battle Creek, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Calhoun County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1038, 3-bedroom: $1291. Actual rent at Riverview Pointe Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Riverview Pointe Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Riverview Pointe Apts?+
Riverview Pointe Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Riverview Pointe Apts?+
Riverview Pointe Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverview Pointe Apts

Springview Tower
Battle Creek, MI
175 Units
Willow Creek Apts (Battle Creek)
Battle Creek, MI
72 Units
Cherry Hill Manor
Battle Creek, MI
70 Units
Liberty Commons
Battle Creek, MI
158 Units
Lakeview Meadows
Battle Creek, MI
52 Units
Willow Creek Apts Battle Creek
Battle Creek, MI
72 Units