
About This Property
Meetinghouse At Fidelity offers 31 low-income units in Benton Harbor and has served elderly residents since 2004. The property includes four one-bedroom units and twenty-seven three-bedroom units. Property management contact information is available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Benton Harbor Housing Commission
All waiting lists for Public Housing are currently closed to new applicants. Preferences for a past opening included termination from HCV due to insufficient funding, being employed, and being a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Past application methods included calling or contacting the property management office, and picking up/returning applications in person.
The HCV waitlist last opened and closed on September 28, 2026. Preferences for the last opening included termination from the HCV program due to insufficient funding, being employed at least 20 hours per week for six months, and being a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Past application methods included picking up in-person, requesting by mail, or mailing a letter to request an application be mailed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berrien County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $722 |
| 1 Bedroom | $811 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,065 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,364 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Berrien County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,450
- Low (80%)
- $37,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,800
- Low (80%)
- $42,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,150
- Low (80%)
- $48,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,100 | $23,450 | $37,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,800 | $42,900 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,150 | $48,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,550 | $66,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,250 | $44,250 | $70,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Benton Harbor, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Berrien County, MI is: $722 (Studio), $811 (1BR), $1065 (2BR), $1364 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Meetinghouse At Fidelity is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Meetinghouse At Fidelity?+
Meetinghouse At Fidelity offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 27 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 31 units.
How do I apply for housing at Meetinghouse At Fidelity?+
Meetinghouse At Fidelity is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berrien County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Berrien County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Meetinghouse At Fidelity?+
Meetinghouse At Fidelity is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Benton Harbor, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Berrien County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $811, 3-bedroom: $1364. Actual rent at Meetinghouse At Fidelity may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Meetinghouse At Fidelity?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Meetinghouse At Fidelity?+
Meetinghouse At Fidelity primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Meetinghouse At Fidelity

Benton Harbor Hope Vi - Phase Ii
Benton Harbor, MI
70 Units
Harbor City Flats Aka Hayward Wells
Benton Harbor, MI
81 Units
Hayward-Wells Estates
Benton Harbor, MI
80 Units
Golden Eagle Estates
Benton Harbor, MI
12 Units
Harbor Towers
Benton Harbor, MI
1 Units
Buss Avenue
Benton Harbor, MI
1 Units