
About This Property
Riverwalk Meadows in Bay City contains 50 affordable apartments comprising 35 one-bedroom and 15 two-bedroom units. The property has served low-income residents since 1995 and currently operates with 49 low-income units supported by 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Bay City Housing Commission
The waiting list is open for families and senior/disabled individuals across four high-rise communities and scattered homes. Preferences include working status and local residency (Bay City or Bay County residents or those working in Bay City or Bay County). Maplewood Manor has a preference for applicants 50+ with a disability or 62+ years of age.
No current information found beyond the waitlist being closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bay County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $731 |
| 1 Bedroom | $736 |
| 2 Bedroom | $937 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,246 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,367 |
Income Limits - Bay County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,800
- Low (80%)
- $41,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,550 | $22,600 | $36,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,800 | $41,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,000 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 8 Persons | $42,600 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Bay City, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bay County, MI is: $731 (Studio), $736 (1BR), $937 (2BR), $1246 (3BR), $1367 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverwalk Meadows Bay City is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Riverwalk Meadows Bay City?+
Riverwalk Meadows Bay City offers the following unit types: 35 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
How do I apply for housing at Riverwalk Meadows Bay City?+
Riverwalk Meadows Bay City is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bay County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Bay County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $51,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Riverwalk Meadows Bay City?+
Riverwalk Meadows Bay City is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Riverwalk Meadows Bay City?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Bay City, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bay County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $736, 2-bedroom: $937. Actual rent at Riverwalk Meadows Bay City may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverwalk Meadows Bay City

Scattered Site Housing
Bay City, MI
1 Units
Bay City Housing Commission
Bay City, MI
192 Units
Sterling Crest Apts
Saginaw, MI
144 Units
Alderwood Estates
Bay City, MI
146 Units
Garfield Manor
Bay City, MI
26 Units
Riverwalk Meadows (Bay City)
Bay City, MI
50 Units