
About This Property
Moltenbrey Apts comprises 26 studio units serving homeless residents in Turners Falls, MA. The property was placed in service in 2005 and operates as a non-profit owned facility. Funding for the project includes HOME funds and tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Franklin County Regional Housing Authority
Preferences include Veteran and Local Residents, with priorities for homelessness, medical emergencies, no-fault evictions, living or working in Franklin County, working at least 30 hours a week over 12 months, elderly, disabled, and victims of domestic violence or federally declared disaster zones; serves income-eligible families and age-restricted (60+/disabled) individuals. To apply, contact the housing authority by calling (413) 863-9781, visiting their website, or contacting the property management office.
The general Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list for Franklin County Regional Housing Authority is not accepting applications at this time, last verified November 1, 2026. The state-level HCVP/Section 8 mobile voucher waiting list was closed effective January 13, 2025, until further notice.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Franklin County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $986 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,107 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,454 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,766 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,052 |
Income Limits - Franklin County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Turners Falls, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Franklin County, MA is: $986 (Studio), $1107 (1BR), $1454 (2BR), $1766 (3BR), $2052 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Moltenbrey Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Moltenbrey Apts?+
Moltenbrey Apts offers the following unit types: 26 Studio units, for a total of 26 units.
Who is eligible to live at Moltenbrey Apts?+
Moltenbrey Apts primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Moltenbrey Apts?+
Moltenbrey Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Moltenbrey Apts?+
Moltenbrey Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Moltenbrey Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Franklin County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Franklin County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Moltenbrey Apts

Crocker-Cutlery Apts
Turners Falls, MA
48 Units
Arbors At Greenfield
Greenfield, MA
76 Units
Greenfield Housing Authority
Greenfield, MA
537 Units
Chapman Court
Greenfield, MA
21 Units
Vernon Senior Housing
Vernon, VT
24 Units
Leyden Woods
Greenfield, MA
200 Units