
About This Property
Siegen Village is an affordable housing community in Baton Rouge with 312 units available to income-qualified residents. The property has been in service since 1995 and includes a mix of unit sizes, with four 4-bedroom units among its offerings. The community participates in the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program and is managed by an experienced property management team.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of East Baton Rouge
EBRPHA owns and manages affordable housing communities. Income limits are set by HUD based on the area median income for East Baton Rouge Parish.
EBRPHA only accepts HCV applications when the waitlist is open. Wait times depend on bedroom size and preference category. Eligibility depends on household income, family size, and citizenship or eligible immigration status. Most households that earn at or below 50% of the area median income may qualify. EBRPHA prioritizes help to families at the extremely low-income level, about 30% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - East Baton Rouge County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,700
- Low (80%)
- $57,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,850
- Low (80%)
- $68,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,000
- Low (80%)
- $73,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,700 | $27,800 | $44,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,700 | $57,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,650 | $63,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,850 | $68,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,000 | $73,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,350 | $83,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Siegen Village?+
Siegen Village offers the following unit types: 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 312 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in East Baton Rouge County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in East Baton Rouge County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Siegen Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Siegen Village?+
Siegen Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Siegen Village?+
Siegen Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
More Affordable Housing Near Siegen Village

Bluebonnet Ridge
Baton Rouge, LA
112 Units
Sable Chase
Baton Rouge, LA
208 Units
Jefferson Lakes I Apartments
Baton Rouge, LA
296 Units
The Reserve At Jefferson Crossing
Baton Rouge, LA
180 Units
Howell Village
Baton Rouge, LA
380 Units
Jefferson Lakes Ii Apartments
Baton Rouge, LA
112 Units