
About This Property
Howell Village is a 380-unit affordable housing community in Baton Rouge, Louisiana that serves families and elderly residents. The property provides housing options for income-qualified households in East Baton Rouge County. Residents can contact the property management office for information about availability and eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of East Baton Rouge
EBRPHA owns and manages affordable housing communities. Income limits are set by HUD based on the area median income for East Baton Rouge Parish.
EBRPHA only accepts HCV applications when the waitlist is open. Wait times depend on bedroom size and preference category. Eligibility depends on household income, family size, and citizenship or eligible immigration status. Most households that earn at or below 50% of the area median income may qualify. EBRPHA prioritizes help to families at the extremely low-income level, about 30% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - East Baton Rouge County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,700
- Low (80%)
- $57,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,850
- Low (80%)
- $68,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,000
- Low (80%)
- $73,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,700 | $27,800 | $44,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,700 | $57,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,650 | $63,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,850 | $68,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,000 | $73,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,350 | $83,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the income limits for affordable housing in East Baton Rouge County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in East Baton Rouge County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Howell Village?+
Howell Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Howell Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Howell Village?+
Howell Village primarily serves families, elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Howell Village?+
Howell Village is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Howell Village

Sable Chase
Baton Rouge, LA
208 Units
St Jean I
Baton Rouge, LA
208 Units
Labelle Aire & Centurion Arm
Baton Rouge, LA
240 Units
Howell Village
Baton Rouge, LA
380 Units
Newport Villa
Baton Rouge, LA
94 Units
Siegen Village
Baton Rouge, LA
312 Units