
About This Property
The Irvine Renaissance Project contains 30 low-income units in Irvine, Kentucky and has been in service since 2001. The property offers a mix of 27 one-bedroom and 3 four-bedroom units designed to serve families. The project is non-profit owned and funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Irvine
The Housing Authority of Irvine is currently accepting Public Housing pre-applications for families and senior/disabled households. Applicants are placed by the date and time the pre-application is received, with no preferences for residency, age, or disability explicitly stated, but are subject to rental and criminal history review. Prior residents must have paid any balance owed to any subsidized housing agency, and applicants must provide government-issued photo ID for adults, Social Security cards for all, birth certificates for minors, proof of enrollment for education, and income verification.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for the Housing Authority of Irvine has been closed to new applications since February 26, 2026. Eligibility for this program includes income limitations set by HUD.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Estill County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $616 |
| 1 Bedroom | $647 |
| 2 Bedroom | $850 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,030 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,159 |
Income Limits - Estill County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,050
- Low (80%)
- $30,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,750
- Low (80%)
- $34,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,450
- Low (80%)
- $39,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,350
- Low (80%)
- $46,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,500
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,050 | $30,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,750 | $34,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,450 | $39,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 5 Persons | $29,350 | $29,350 | $46,950 |
| 6 Persons | $31,500 | $31,500 | $50,450 |
| 7 Persons | $33,700 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 8 Persons | $35,850 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Irvine, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Estill County, KY is: $616 (Studio), $647 (1BR), $850 (2BR), $1030 (3BR), $1159 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Irvine Renaissance Project is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Irvine Renaissance Project?+
Irvine Renaissance Project offers the following unit types: 27 One-Bedroom, 3 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Irvine, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Estill County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $647. Actual rent at Irvine Renaissance Project may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Irvine Renaissance Project?+
Irvine Renaissance Project primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Estill County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Estill County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Irvine Renaissance Project?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Irvine Renaissance Project?+
Irvine Renaissance Project is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Irvine Renaissance Project?+
Irvine Renaissance Project is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Irvine Renaissance Project

North Irvine Apartments Ii
Irvine, KY
24 Units
Mountain Crest
Irvine, KY
8 Units
Irvine School Apartments
Irvine, KY
17 Units
Irvine School Apartments
Irvine, KY
17 Units
Housing Authority of Irvine
Irvine, KY
120 Units
North Irvine Apartments Ii
Irvine, KY
24 Units