
About This Property
Irvine School Apartments comprises 17 units serving elderly residents in Irvine, Kentucky. The property includes nine one-bedroom and eight two-bedroom units, with 12 designated as low-income housing. Built in 2002 and financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, the non-profit owned complex provides affordable housing options in Estill County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Irvine
The Housing Authority of Irvine (HAI) is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list pre-applications for families and senior/disabled households. Preferences are given to families with children, elderly, disabled individuals, and Estill County residents. Qualified applicants are placed by the date and time the pre-application is received. Required documents include Social Security Cards, birth certificates, photo IDs for adults, and proof of all income. Prior residents must have paid any balance owed to any subsidized housing agency, and applicants are subject to rental and criminal history review. There is a smoke-free policy.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist has been closed to new applications since February 26, 2026. Eligibility for this program includes income limitations set by HUD.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Estill County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $616 |
| 1 Bedroom | $647 |
| 2 Bedroom | $850 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,030 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,159 |
Income Limits - Estill County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,050
- Low (80%)
- $30,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,750
- Low (80%)
- $34,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,450
- Low (80%)
- $39,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,350
- Low (80%)
- $46,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,500
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,050 | $30,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,750 | $34,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,450 | $39,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 5 Persons | $29,350 | $29,350 | $46,950 |
| 6 Persons | $31,500 | $31,500 | $50,450 |
| 7 Persons | $33,700 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 8 Persons | $35,850 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Irvine, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Estill County, KY is: $616 (Studio), $647 (1BR), $850 (2BR), $1030 (3BR), $1159 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Irvine School Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Irvine School Apartments?+
Irvine School Apartments offers the following unit types: 9 One-Bedroom, 8 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 17 units.
Is there a waitlist for Irvine School Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Irvine, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Estill County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $647, 2-bedroom: $850. Actual rent at Irvine School Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Irvine School Apartments?+
Irvine School Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Estill County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Estill County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Irvine School Apartments?+
Irvine School Apartments primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Irvine School Apartments?+
Irvine School Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Irvine School Apartments

North Irvine Apartments Ii
Irvine, KY
24 Units
Irvine Renaissance Project
Irvine, KY
30 Units
Housing Authority of Irvine
Irvine, KY
120 Units
Irvine School Apartments
Irvine, KY
17 Units
Irvine Renaissance Project
Irvine, KY
30 Units
Irvine West Apartments
Irvine, KY
24 Units