
About This Property
Woodridge Apartments comprises 2 units in Charlestown, Indiana within Clark County. Both units are designed to be accessible. The property operates as a public housing development.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Charlestown
Preferences are given for working families, elderly, disabled, victims of domestic violence, and veterans or service persons; extremely low-income families are targeted for at least 40% of admissions.
Eligibility is based on income within HUD guidelines, family size, and citizenship status. Preferences are given for working families, victims of domestic violence, and the elderly; 40% of admissions must be extremely low-income families. After starting the online application, required documents must be brought to the office, faxed, or mailed within 14 days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Clark County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Clark County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Charlestown, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Clark County, IN is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Woodridge Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Woodridge Apartments have?+
Woodridge Apartments has a total of 2 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Woodridge Apartments?+
Woodridge Apartments is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 8122566311, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Woodridge Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Clark County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Clark County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Woodridge Apartments?+
Woodridge Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 72 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Woodridge Apartments

Armstrong Farm Apts
Jeffersonville, IN
168 Units
Melhiser Endres Tucker Real Estate - 3
Jeffersonville, IN
1 Units
Ridgeview Apts
Henryville, IN
12 Units
Willow Trace Apts - Jeffersonville
Jeffersonville, IN
36 Units
Norton Commons Senior Residences
Louisville, KY
24 Units
Prestwick Square of Jeffersonville
Jeffersonville, IN
84 Units