
About This Property
Norton Commons Senior Residences offers 24 low-income units in Louisville, Kentucky, serving elderly residents with a mix of 6 one-bedroom and 18 two-bedroom apartments. The property, placed in service in 2006 and funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, is non-profit owned. This development provides affordable housing options for seniors in Jefferson County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
New applications are not being taken at this time. Preferences may include displaced victims of domestic violence, displaced by government action, rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness. Head of household must be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one member having legal immigration status. Six privately managed communities maintain their own site-based waiting lists.
Applications are not being accepted; the application process was put on hold as of July 1, 2024. Eligibility requires the head of household to be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one family member having legal U.S. residency; applicants must establish Louisville Metro residency for at least one year if they haven't maintained it for the past 12 months.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Norton Commons Senior Residences is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Norton Commons Senior Residences?+
Norton Commons Senior Residences offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
Who is eligible to live at Norton Commons Senior Residences?+
Norton Commons Senior Residences primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Norton Commons Senior Residences?+
Norton Commons Senior Residences is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Norton Commons Senior Residences?+
Norton Commons Senior Residences is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1077, 2-bedroom: $1301. Actual rent at Norton Commons Senior Residences may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Norton Commons Senior Residences?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
More Affordable Housing Near Norton Commons Senior Residences

Prestwick Square of Jeffersonville
Jeffersonville, IN
84 Units
Masonic Home Village Ii
Louisville, KY
27 Units
107 Fenley Ave
Louisville, KY
25 Units
Village Manor Apartments
Louisville, KY
1 Units
Norton Commons Senior Residences
Louisville, KY
24 Units
Colonial Gardens Apartments
Georgetown, KY
24 Units