
About This Property
Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase II offers 284 units in Atlanta, Georgia, with 171 designated as low-income housing. The property includes a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units, with 90 one-bedroom, 150 two-bedroom, and 44 three-bedroom apartments available. The community has been in service since 2001 and is located in Fulton County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia
Atlanta Housing's community-based assistance programs (including HomeFlex, Mixed, and AH-owned communities) operate with site-based waiting lists for individual properties. Applicants must contact each community's property management office directly to inquire about current openings and apply.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed; it was last open for one week in March 2017. Preferences included living, working, or being hired to work in Atlanta, GA, and 30,000 applicants were selected by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Fulton County, GA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,643 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,230 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,707 |
Income Limits - Fulton County, GA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,200
- Low (80%)
- $48,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,500
- Low (80%)
- $55,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,100
- Low (80%)
- $68,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,000
- Low (80%)
- $80,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,900
- Low (80%)
- $91,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,100 | $30,200 | $48,300 |
| 2 Persons | $20,700 | $34,500 | $55,200 |
| 3 Persons | $23,300 | $38,800 | $62,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,100 | $68,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,550 | $74,500 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,000 | $80,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,450 | $85,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,900 | $91,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Atlanta, GA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Fulton County, GA is: $1599 (Studio), $1643 (1BR), $1844 (2BR), $2230 (3BR), $2707 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii?+
Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii offers the following unit types: 90 One-Bedroom, 150 Two-Bedroom, 44 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 284 units.
How do I apply for housing at Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii?+
Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii?+
Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Fulton County, GA?+
For a 4-person household in Fulton County, GA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Atlanta, GA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Fulton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1643, 2-bedroom: $1844, 3-bedroom: $2230. Actual rent at Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii

Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii
Atlanta, GA
164 Units
Columbia Mechanicsville Phase 4
Atlanta, GA
164 Units
Columbia Mechanicsville Iv
Atlanta, GA
164 Units
Mech Statcross Mech-4-Mcdanglen Homes Iv
Atlanta, GA
82 Units
Veranda At Scholars Landing
Atlanta, GA
100 Units
Ashley Scholars Landing I
Atlanta, GA
135 Units