
About This Property
Mechanicsville Apartments Phase III comprises 164 units in Atlanta, Georgia and was placed in service in 2009. The property is situated in Fulton County and operates as an affordable housing community. Prospective residents can contact the property management office for information regarding lease terms and availability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia
Waiting lists for Family, Supportive Housing, and Senior Community-based Assistance are currently open until further notice, though specific communities may close their lists. Interested applicants must contact each community's property management office directly to apply.
The HCV program uses a computerized, random selection process and does not have specific preferences for homeless, veterans, disabled, elderly, or domestic violence victims. During the first year, recipients must reside in Atlanta, GA.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Fulton County, GA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,643 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,230 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,707 |
Income Limits - Fulton County, GA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,200
- Low (80%)
- $48,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,500
- Low (80%)
- $55,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,100
- Low (80%)
- $68,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,000
- Low (80%)
- $80,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,900
- Low (80%)
- $91,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,100 | $30,200 | $48,300 |
| 2 Persons | $20,700 | $34,500 | $55,200 |
| 3 Persons | $23,300 | $38,800 | $62,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,100 | $68,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,550 | $74,500 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,000 | $80,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,450 | $85,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,900 | $91,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Atlanta, GA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Fulton County, GA is: $1599 (Studio), $1643 (1BR), $1844 (2BR), $2230 (3BR), $2707 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Fulton County, GA?+
For a 4-person household in Fulton County, GA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii?+
Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii?+
Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mechanicsville Apartments Phase Iii

Villages At Castleberry Hill Phase Ii
Atlanta, GA
284 Units
Columbia Mechanicsville Iv
Atlanta, GA
164 Units
Mechanicsville Phase Vi
Atlanta, GA
156 Units
Heritage Station Phase Ii
Atlanta, GA
150 Units
Columbia Srresidences At Mechanicsville
Atlanta, GA
155 Units
Columbia Mechanicsville Phase 4
Atlanta, GA
164 Units